KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

There are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for fur

Spanish translation: se debe alcanzar un delicado equilibrio en las exigencias que se planteen a los solicitantes de


12:00 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Archaeology, Environmental
English term or phrase: There are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for fur
The assessment process is a complicated one, involving a series of different stages which variously correspond with key stages in the life-cycle of a debvelopment proposal or planning application. There are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for further information.
fertofoe
Spanish translation:se debe alcanzar un delicado equilibrio en las exigencias que se planteen a los solicitantes de
Explanation:
Diccionario Collins: strike a balance: establecer un equilibrio
Selected response from:

aldazabal
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la que mejor se adapta al contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se debe alcanzar un delicado equilibrio en las exigencias que se planteen a los solicitantes dealdazabal
4hay equilibrios refinados a ser acuñados a las exigencias de aplicantes para información adi
Alejandro Umerez
3muchos factores que tomar en cuentajavisol46


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for fur
hay equilibrios refinados a ser acuñados a las exigencias de aplicantes para información adi


Explanation:
"Hay equilibrios refinados a ser acuñados a las exigencias de los aplicantes, para información adicional."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for fur
muchos factores que tomar en cuenta


Explanation:
Hay muchos factores que tomar en cuenta a la hora de exigir información adicional...



javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are fine balances to be struck in the demands made upon applicants for fur
se debe alcanzar un delicado equilibrio en las exigencias que se planteen a los solicitantes de


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins: strike a balance: establecer un equilibrio

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la que mejor se adapta al contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins