KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

bearing

Spanish translation: orientación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing
Spanish translation:orientación
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

16:55 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / GPS
English term or phrase: bearing
• Type – the type of point:
– SS: side shot point,
– BS: backsight point (the previous occupation point),
– FS: foresight point (the next occupation point),
– BKB: backsight ***bearing*** point,
– Horizontal/Vertical Resection: plane or vertical coordinates of station point are computed using measurements from two (or more) points with known coordinates,
– Resection: plane and vertical coordinates of station point are computed using measurements from two (or more) points with known coordinates.
Lida Garcia
Peru
orientación
Explanation:
In this case it is the determination of position.

Computerworld - [ Translate this page ]
... El nuevo nombre, Bearing Point, hace referencia a un sentido de la orientación ya
que las palabras “bearing point” significan punto de orientación. ...
www.idg.es/computerworld/articulo.asp?id=142870 - 29k
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
gracias, Shawn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3azimut/acimut
Ernesto Veras
4 +1orientación
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azimut/acimut


Explanation:
AZIMUTH

Azimuth of a body is the arc of the horizon intercepted between the north or south point and the foot of the vertical circle passing through the body.

• MAGNETIC AZIMUTH

Azimuth reckoned from the magnetic north or magnetic south.

see TOTFinder definition [TOTFinder Technical Glossary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 17:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AZIMUTH = TRUE BEARING


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/traducetur/totfinder.html
Ernesto Veras
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  lalinded
3 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientación


Explanation:
In this case it is the determination of position.

Computerworld - [ Translate this page ]
... El nuevo nombre, Bearing Point, hace referencia a un sentido de la orientación ya
que las palabras “bearing point” significan punto de orientación. ...
www.idg.es/computerworld/articulo.asp?id=142870 - 29k


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/sar2/compass2.html
Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Shawn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
7 hrs