KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

drift layer

Spanish translation: capa de residuos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift layer
Spanish translation:capa de residuos
Entered by: Francesc Pont

02:06 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: drift layer
XXX develop an especially efficient pump system for the removal of drift layers, which requires a minimum of maintenance and does not cause a risk of explosion.
Francesc Pont
Capas glaciares (en áreas glaciares)OR SEE other options
Explanation:
Capas glaciares (si se refiere a geología en áreas glaciares)o
Galería de producción (en asuntos de minas) o
Escombros a la deriva (en general)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 08:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulted Petroleum Technology Dictionary by Moureau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-17 08:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Manual Int\'l del Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-17 09:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, yes, resdiduos de producción should make sense in the context you provide.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and constant flow of feedback! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capa de derrubio
bigedsenior
3Capas glaciares (en áreas glaciares)OR SEE other options
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capa de derrubio


Explanation:
HTH
... cegada por enormes aludes de <<<derrubio>>> que se deslizaban por las laderas del cono.
... ¿Qué espesor tenía la pared de derrubio que obturaba la grieta? ...
cae.tripod.com.ar/Expediciones/ Llullaillaco/prisionero_del_llullay.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Miramar Prehistorica - Glosario. - [ Translate this page ]
... DERRUBIO : Tierra o porción de piedras que, procedentes de lugares más elevados,
cae y se acumula en las laderas o al pie de relieves topográficos. ...
ar.geocities.com/miramarprehistorica/glosario.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capas glaciares (en áreas glaciares)OR SEE other options


Explanation:
Capas glaciares (si se refiere a geología en áreas glaciares)o
Galería de producción (en asuntos de minas) o
Escombros a la deriva (en general)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 08:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulted Petroleum Technology Dictionary by Moureau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-17 08:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Manual Int\'l del Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-17 09:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, yes, resdiduos de producción should make sense in the context you provide.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and constant flow of feedback! :)