ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

chainage

Spanish translation: cadenada / cadeneo (en topografía)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainage
Spanish translation:cadenada / cadeneo (en topografía)
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

15:16 Oct 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / tunnel / excavation
English term or phrase: chainage
This is a kind of geological parameter, followed by a number such as 0+044.53

====================================================
CONTEXT:

"All the instruments indicated in the design drawings have been installed in the power house, consisting of 5 convergence lines, 5 load cells and 5 multiple position borehole extensometers, the location of which is described below:
Extensometer 1 chainage 0+038.55, level 1433 on the downstream side
Extensometer 2 chainage 0+038.55, level 1439, central vault
Extensometer 3 chainage 0+038.55, level 1433, on the upstream side
Extensometer 4 chainage 0+038.55, level 1423.50, upstream
Extensometer 5 chainage 0+038.55, level 1423.50, downstream
Cell 1 chainage 0+038.55, level 1433, downstream
Cell 2 chainage 0+038.55, level 1439, central vault
Cell 3 chainage 0+038.55, level 1433, upstream
Cell 4 chainage 0+038.55, level 1423.50, upstream
Cell 5 chainage 0+038.55, level 1423.50, downstream
Convergence 1 chainage 0+038.55, level 1433, section 1
Convergence 2 chainage 0+024.50, level 1433, section 2
Convergence 3 chainage 0+011.50, level 1433, section 3
Convergence 4 chainage 0+038.55, level 1423.50, section 1
Convergence 5 chainage 0+024.50, level 1423.50, section 2
Convergence 6 chainage 0+032.50, level 1417.43, section 2
Convergence 7 chainage 0+042.00, level 1416.88, section 1
Readings were taken daily except when there were stronger movements which prevented measurements, but which were then re-established."
========================================

Thanks for your help
Jorge Gonza
cadenada (en topografía)
Explanation:
Cf. Beigbeder

indica una posición en el terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-12 16:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cadenada f. Tramo medido cada vez con una cadena de agrimensor.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, although I chose "cadeneo" the Robb's translation for chaining (surv.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cadenada (en topografía)
Pablo Grosschmid
5encadenado
Gerardo Comino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encadenado


Explanation:
Es una palabra francesa.. que es equivalente a chaining
Saludos
Gerardo

Encadenando, Chaining. Encadenando, Concatenating. Encadene, Concatenate. Encaja,
Foists ... Excavación, Excavation. Excavación de tierra, Earthmoving ...

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-e.htm

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadenada (en topografía)


Explanation:
Cf. Beigbeder

indica una posición en el terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-12 16:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cadenada f. Tramo medido cada vez con una cadena de agrimensor.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, although I chose "cadeneo" the Robb's translation for chaining (surv.)