KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

Strike slip

Spanish translation: falla de rumbo


17:51 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: Strike slip
Def: A fault with a strike parallel to the strike of the strata involved.
LeoMerida
Spanish translation:falla de rumbo
Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-23 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas claridad
falla de rumbo sinistral = Left lateral strike slip fault
falla de rumbo dextral = Right lateral strike slip fault
Rumbo = Strike, Rhumb

Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Me parece bien, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5falla de desplazamientoElly Hernandez
4 +1falla transcurrenteEnrique Espinosa
4falla de rumbo
Satto (Roberto)
4falla de desgarre
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike slip
falla transcurrente


Explanation:
Def: A fault with a strike parallel to the strike of the strata involved

Es una falla con movimiento paralelo al rumbo de las capas. También se llama falla con movimiento lateral, o falla a rumbo

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Garmendia: Como dices, es falla transcurrente o falla de rumbo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike slip
falla de desgarre


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falla

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strike slip
falla de desplazamiento


Explanation:
Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico - F.B. Atienza

Además ver referencia


    html.rincondelvago.com/geologia_13.html - 27k
Elly Hernandez
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike slip
falla de rumbo


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-23 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas claridad
falla de rumbo sinistral = Left lateral strike slip fault
falla de rumbo dextral = Right lateral strike slip fault
Rumbo = Strike, Rhumb



Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me parece bien, gracias.