KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

wave-cut cliff

Spanish translation: acantilado litoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave-cut cliff
Spanish translation:acantilado litoral
Entered by: Marisa Osovnikar

19:26 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: wave-cut cliff
Erosión marina.
Damian Cassani
acantilado litoral
Explanation:
Te copio estos links para que los revises:
http://www.idea-translations.com/glosario_petrolero.htm
http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/espa-ing.pdf
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acantilado cortado por las olas
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
3acantilado litoral
Marisa Osovnikar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acantilado cortado por las olas


Explanation:


yup

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
6 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Beatriz Garmendia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acantilado litoral


Explanation:
Te copio estos links para que los revises:
http://www.idea-translations.com/glosario_petrolero.htm
http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/espa-ing.pdf


Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12