KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

intersected

Spanish translation: encontrado durante la excavación/cortado durante el laboreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intersected
Spanish translation:encontrado durante la excavación/cortado durante el laboreo
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

02:07 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / mining - resumé of a geologist
English term or phrase: intersected
secondment to a mine in South Korea to document bonanza Ag-Au mineralisation intersected during mining (low-sulphidation epithermal Ag-Ag deposit)

Muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
que fuera encontrada durante la excavación
Explanation:
que fue encontrada durantela excavación
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. My client chose this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(que fue) cortada (durante el laboreo)
Cándida Artime
5que fuera encontrada durante la excavaciónAlba Mora
4 +1interceptada
BristolTEc


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interceptada


Explanation:
He encontrado algo en este sitio posiblemente sea de tu ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-13 02:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También dicen intercepto o interceptado pero como es mineralización te puse interceptada.


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:-_qPX4pgBjwJ:www.accione...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: interceptada, cortada durante el minado...
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que fuera encontrada durante la excavación


Explanation:
que fue encontrada durantela excavación

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. My client chose this option.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(que fue) cortada (durante el laboreo)


Explanation:

Así es como decimos los geólogos.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24