KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

scope of scale and grade

Spanish translation: alcance de escala y ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope of scale and grade
Spanish translation:alcance de escala y ley
Entered by: Enrique Espinosa

07:02 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: scope of scale and grade
these terms are in a mining/exploration report.
What do they mean??
cheers,
Eli
Elizabeth
alcance de escala y ley
Explanation:
Alcance, o expectativas de escala (quizás de la producción) y ley (del mineral). La escala se refiere a la escala de trabajo en la mina (mediana, grande...) o la producción en toneladas por día, mes, año.

Grade es ley o contenido de mineral, por tonelada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-02 16:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is about an exploration report, it refers to the expected size (scale) and grade. La escala de trabajo (el tamaño del proyecto) y la ley esperada (grade)
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Thank you Enrique. It was very helpfull.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alcance de escala y leyEnrique Espinosa
3rango de escala y gradoMarco Federhen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rango de escala y grado


Explanation:
Sin màs contexto, és lo que propongo. Suerte

Marco Federhen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcance de escala y ley


Explanation:
Alcance, o expectativas de escala (quizás de la producción) y ley (del mineral). La escala se refiere a la escala de trabajo en la mina (mediana, grande...) o la producción en toneladas por día, mes, año.

Grade es ley o contenido de mineral, por tonelada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-02 16:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is about an exploration report, it refers to the expected size (scale) and grade. La escala de trabajo (el tamaño del proyecto) y la ley esperada (grade)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you Enrique. It was very helpfull.