KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

we take very much for granted.

Spanish translation: que ni sospechamos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we take very much for granted.
Spanish translation:que ni sospechamos
Entered by: Christopher Faini

00:39 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology / Rocas/minerales
English term or phrase: we take very much for granted.
Although we think of such people as living a “Stone Age” existence, the real Stone Age has never ended. Our lives continue to depend on rocks and minerals in ways that we take very much for granted.

------

Desde ya gracias :)
Christopher Faini
que ni sospechamos
Explanation:
in ways that we take very much for granted = en formas que ni sospechamos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
esto suena los mas apropiado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4que los damos por sentados
NoraBellettieri
4que ni sospechamos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ni sospechamos


Explanation:
in ways that we take very much for granted = en formas que ni sospechamos

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
esto suena los mas apropiado
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias estimado Henry, fue de mucha ayuda. Hasta pronto


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que los damos por sentados


Explanation:
I hope it may help you.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish