KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

wash - noun (in this context)

Spanish translation: ola, oleada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash - noun (in this context)
Spanish translation:ola, oleada
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

19:57 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / like a river or flood
English term or phrase: wash - noun (in this context)
a raging muddy wash, a mass of 'filthy water' that sweeps people away to their destruction
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
ola, oleada
Explanation:
wash in this sense is a way of indicating a latge mass of water or volume of water.

reference:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/756504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large, not latge. I see you now have many good options.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
I think this answer will work the best - oleada. This isn't a geology text - it's figurative - so it works. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agua enfangada/colada de lodo
Lydia De Jorge
4(rabioso) baño/lavado (enlodado)
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4ola, oleada
jack_speak
3lavado
kavorka
1aludes de fango/flujos de fango/corrientes de agua
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua enfangada/colada de lodo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rabioso) baño/lavado (enlodado)


Explanation:
a raging muddy wash, a mass of 'filthy water' that sweeps people away to their destruction

un rabioso baño enlodado, una masa de 'agua sucia' que barre personas hacia su destrucción

otra opción :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavado


Explanation:
I think so

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash
ola, oleada


Explanation:
wash in this sense is a way of indicating a latge mass of water or volume of water.

reference:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/756504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large, not latge. I see you now have many good options.


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this answer will work the best - oleada. This isn't a geology text - it's figurative - so it works. Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aludes de fango/flujos de fango/corrientes de agua


Explanation:
Aludes de fango (esto es, flujos de fango) cuya causa inmediata es una inundación, y que se asemeja a un río de fango líquido y en estado de flujo sobre superficies terrestres normalmente secas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-15 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flujos de lodo (o colada detrítica)

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish