KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

attitude of faults

Spanish translation: posición de las fallas


17:51 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: attitude of faults
IDENTIFICATION OF POTENTIAL AREAS OF INSTABILITY
The first step in monitoring is the identification of potential unstable areas where the ***attitude of faults***, bedding, and joints is unfavorable or where weak rock and high pore pressure occur. Data for this identification is taken from geologic pit mapping and the past history of instability. This identification is required to maximize the usefulness of surface displacement monitoring, as it is not practical to indiscriminately blanket the pit with survey monitoring. Also, if monitoring is not installed until obvious instability is present, the early part of the displacement history is lost.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:posición de las fallas
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 17:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Díaz de Santos.

En geología, "attitude" es "posición"

Oxford y otros diccionarios también

"fault: falla" cuando es geología
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
tks, Mike :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posición de las fallas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1comportamiento de las fallas
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comportamiento de las fallas


Explanation:
término usual en geología

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lextranslator
3 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posición de las fallas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 17:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Díaz de Santos.

En geología, "attitude" es "posición"

Oxford y otros diccionarios también

"fault: falla" cuando es geología

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
tks, Mike :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yo diría, mejor, la disposición de las fallas, para indicar si son de bajo o alto ángulo, conjugadas o en sistemas paralelos que afectan la estabilidad del tajo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique - Mike :)