KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

blanket the pit with survey monitoring

Spanish translation: No es práctico cubrir indiscriminadamente las paredes de la cantera con equipos de monitoreo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blanket the pit with survey monitoring
Spanish translation:No es práctico cubrir indiscriminadamente las paredes de la cantera con equipos de monitoreo.
Entered by: slothm

17:57 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: blanket the pit with survey monitoring
IDENTIFICATION OF POTENTIAL AREAS OF INSTABILITY
The first step in monitoring is the identification of potential unstable areas where the attitude of faults, bedding, and joints is unfavorable or where weak rock and high pore pressure occur. Data for this identification is taken from geologic pit mapping and the past history of instability. This identification is required to maximize the usefulness of surface displacement monitoring, as it is not practical to indiscriminately blanket the pit with survey monitoring. Also, if monitoring is not installed until obvious instability is present, the early part of the displacement history is lost.
Lida Garcia
Peru
No es práctico cubrir indiscriminadamente las paredes de la cantera con equipos de monitoreo.
Explanation:
La frase es larga pero refleja lo que el autor desea comunicar.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No es práctico cubrir indiscriminadamente las paredes de la cantera con equipos de monitoreo.slothm
4abarcar completamente la cantera con el monitoreo exploratoriotristar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abarcar completamente la cantera con el monitoreo exploratorio


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 18:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo de que país se trate, en lugar de cantera podrá ser tajo (como en México) o foso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 18:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El verbo "to blanket" significa literalmente cubrir con frazada o colcha, es decir cubrir completamente todo el área.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No es práctico cubrir indiscriminadamente las paredes de la cantera con equipos de monitoreo.


Explanation:
La frase es larga pero refleja lo que el autor desea comunicar.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: sí, pero se trata de un tajo (o rajo), no una cantera
7 hrs