KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

that toes out at or below

Spanish translation: cuya base cae a o por abajo del fondo del tajo


16:20 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: that toes out at or below
A deep-seated rotational shear is an example of a regressive type instability. A slope displacement ***that toes out at or below*** the bottom of the pit so that the displacement at the toe must be horizontal or upward would also be a regressive geometry.
Regressive instability within a material exhibiting peak shear strength may display an initial progressive displacement resulting from the drop in shear strength with displacement.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:cuya base cae a o por abajo del fondo del tajo
Explanation:
A slope displacement ***that toes out at or below*** the bottom of the pit so that the displacement at the toe must be horizontal or upward would also be a regressive geometry

Un desplazamiento de talud cuya base cae a (en) o por abajo del fondo del tajo, de tal modo que el desplazamiento en la base (o en la punta) es necesariamente horizontal o dirigido hacia arriba, también indica o sería una geometría regresiva

Mi traducción, sin estar 100% seguro
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cuya base cae a o por abajo del fondo del tajoEnrique Espinosa
3que tiene su parte más baja en o por debajo deBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que tiene su parte más baja en o por debajo de


Explanation:
toe

c. The lowest part of a slope or cliff;

(es la analogía del dedo de un pie)



    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuya base cae a o por abajo del fondo del tajo


Explanation:
A slope displacement ***that toes out at or below*** the bottom of the pit so that the displacement at the toe must be horizontal or upward would also be a regressive geometry

Un desplazamiento de talud cuya base cae a (en) o por abajo del fondo del tajo, de tal modo que el desplazamiento en la base (o en la punta) es necesariamente horizontal o dirigido hacia arriba, también indica o sería una geometría regresiva

Mi traducción, sin estar 100% seguro


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
gracias!!!