ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

limestone, dolomite, or crystaline rock terrains

Spanish translation: terrenos de roca caliza, dolomía o cristalina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limestone, dolomite, or crystaline rock terrains
Spanish translation:terrenos de roca caliza, dolomía o cristalina
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

08:26 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology / exploracion del agua subterranea
English term or phrase: limestone, dolomite, or crystaline rock terrains
the tracing of lineaments by aerial photography in limestone, dolomite, or crystaline rock terrains has increased the success of water well contractors seeking groundwater.

mi opcion es: en terrenos de piedra caliza, dolomita o roca cristalina
xxxfanita007
terrenos de roca caliza, dolomita o cristalina
Explanation:
Todo correcto, sólo que no deberías usar el término piedra en un contexto geológico, siempre roca.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terrenos de roca caliza, dolomita o cristalina
Miguel Armentia
4 +1terrenos de caliza, DOLOMÍA o roca cristalina
Chris E
4terrenos/zonas/areas de piedra caliza/calcarea dolomita o cristalinaAbdulmasih
4terrenos de piedra caliza, dolomita o roca cristalinaCercedilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrenos de roca caliza, dolomita o cristalina


Explanation:
Todo correcto, sólo que no deberías usar el término piedra en un contexto geológico, siempre roca.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caere
3 hrs
  -> Gracias caere

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

disagree  Chris E: "Dolomita" is a mineral, "dolomía" is the rock. :)
6 days
  -> Tienes toda la razón, Chris.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrenos/zonas/areas de piedra caliza/calcarea dolomita o cristalina


Explanation:
prefiero pidra caliza que roca

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs
  -> :)

disagree  Chris E: "Dolomita" is a mineral, "dolomía" is the rock which is what is needed here. :)
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrenos de piedra caliza, dolomita o roca cristalina


Explanation:
es bastante parecida a tu propia sugerencia, pero con piedra y roca para no repetir ni omitir ninguna.

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

disagree  Chris E: OK, but "Dolomita" is a mineral, "dolomía" is a rock and this seems, in context, to be talking about rocks. :)
5 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrenos de caliza, DOLOMÍA o roca cristalina


Explanation:
Dolomite (ROCK) = Dolomía
Dolomite (mineral) = dolomita

Also: roca caliza or dolomía is like saying "rock stone" and not really necessary as it is inherent :)



Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: you are right! Anyway, I would avoid "piedra" in spanish. Roca please...
4 days
  -> Thanks Miguel - it's an easy slip as it's the same word in English! (but didn't I put "roca"?) :)