KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

to trace bedrock gold anomalies

Spanish translation: para rastrear/hallar las anomalias de oro en la roca base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to trace bedrock gold anomalies
Spanish translation:para rastrear/hallar las anomalias de oro en la roca base
Entered by: Eileen Banks

19:25 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological report
English term or phrase: to trace bedrock gold anomalies
Test equipment for placer gold as well as to trace bedrock gold anomalies.
lbotto
para rastrear/hallar las anomalias de oro en la roca base
Explanation:
Aunque evidencias de oro relacionado a sistemas intrusitos fueron encontrados recientemente. ... por oro con anomalías fuertes de plata y otros metales de base. ... 5 de sedimento de corriente y 96 de roca, obteniendo anomalías de oro ...
www.petragold.com.ar/es/index.swf -

Según los datos disponibles, Mokta no perforó estas anomalías. ... del feldespato en una fase subpegmatítica de grano grueso de rocas base. ... divididas y llevadas a Loring Laboratories en Calgary, donde se probarán para uranio y oro. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=205538 - 16k
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para rastrear/hallar las anomalias de oro en la roca base
Eileen Banks
5 -1trazar las anomalías de oro en el substrato
Chris E


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para rastrear/hallar las anomalias de oro en la roca base


Explanation:
Aunque evidencias de oro relacionado a sistemas intrusitos fueron encontrados recientemente. ... por oro con anomalías fuertes de plata y otros metales de base. ... 5 de sedimento de corriente y 96 de roca, obteniendo anomalías de oro ...
www.petragold.com.ar/es/index.swf -

Según los datos disponibles, Mokta no perforó estas anomalías. ... del feldespato en una fase subpegmatítica de grano grueso de rocas base. ... divididas y llevadas a Loring Laboratories en Calgary, donde se probarán para uranio y oro. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=205538 - 16k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Sí, pero no siría "roca base", sino "lecho rocoso".
15 hrs
  -> Tomás, tenés razón - lecho rocoso es lo apropiado. Muchas gracias :)!

agree  Carmen Valentín
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trazar las anomalías de oro en el substrato


Explanation:
We use trace/trazar the same way in geology :)

Definition "substrato" in the Collins English Dictionary ...substrato definition : substratum n pl , -strata 1 any layer or stratum lying underneath ... a the solid rock underlying soils, gravels, etc.; bedrock ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/substrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-07 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] CARTA GEOMORFOLOGICA (DEL 2007) DELLA RISERVA NATURALE REGIONALE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
LITOLOGIA DEL SUBSTRATO (BEDROCK LITHOLOGY). Argille siltose marine grigio-azzurre, con stratificazione variabile da massiva a sottile: ...
www.fiorano.it/Turismo/salse nirano/a_t/Geomorfologia07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-07 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, in the Collins dictionary entry is a special subsection for geology which says: "the solid rock underlying soils, gravels etc. ; bedrock."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-07 14:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A geological definition from a technical dictionary.

Diccionari de Geologia (Enciclopedia Catalana, 1997)
Substrat (Cat) Substrato (Cast) Bedrock (Eng)

Definition 1 of 3 (Stratigraphy/tectonics): Substrat (Cat) Substrato (Cast) Bedrock (Eng) Rock found directly beneath a formation, a tectonic unit, a layer.

Also:
Definition 2 of 3 (Palaeontology): Substrat (Cat) Substrato (Cast) substratum/substrate (Eng) A substance on or in which live or have lived living organisms.
Definition 3 of 3: Substrat (Cat) Substrato (Cast) Bedrock (Eng) Base of an aquifer composed of a hydrogeologically impermeable layer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-07 14:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecho rocoso is correct but not as technical.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero "bedrock" se refiere a roca en particular. "Sustrato" podría ser también otra capa de tierra o material disgregado. Insisto: Mira la RAE para "sustrato"; puede ser de otras cosas que no sea el lecho rocoso.
2 hrs
  -> Tomás, you are right in other fields, but geologically bedrock is also known as "substratum" in English and the direct translation IS "substrato". See the Collins reference and I'll find more examples for you and add them as notes. Thanks :)