KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

including retorts

Spanish translation: retorta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retort
Spanish translation:retorta
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

20:25 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological report
English term or phrase: including retorts
The 5 inch unit total cost with additional equipment including including retorts, upgraded air system and ...
lbotto
retortas
Explanation:
Please check-out here:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retorta

Also check the version in English here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retort
Selected response from:

Ashok Pipal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retortas
Ashok Pipal
4alambiques
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alambiques


Explanation:
1. m. Aparato que sirve para destilar o separar de otras sustancias más fijas, por medio del calor, una sustancia volátil. Se compone fundamentalmente de un recipiente para el líquido y de un conducto que arranca del recipiente y se continúa en un serpentín por donde sale el producto de la destilación. U. t. en sent. fig.

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retortas


Explanation:
Please check-out here:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retorta

Also check the version in English here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retort

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen!