KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

a winch levelling system

Spanish translation: Sistema de nivelación por cabestrante/manivela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a winch levelling system
Spanish translation:Sistema de nivelación por cabestrante/manivela
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

19:26 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Dredge Equipment
English term or phrase: a winch levelling system
All models are equipped with a winch levelling system for precise tilt and sluice box adjustment.
lbotto
Sistema de nivelación por cabestrante/manivela
Explanation:
para la caja de esclusas y la recuperación del mineral.

"Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa"
Escrito por Federico Beigbeder Atienza
http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sistema de nivelación por cabestrante/manivela
Miguel Armentia
3sistema de nivelación de manubriomagaltar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de nivelación de manubrio


Explanation:
Becasue of the word "tilt" in this context.

magaltar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de nivelación por cabestrante/manivela


Explanation:
para la caja de esclusas y la recuperación del mineral.

"Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa"
Escrito por Federico Beigbeder Atienza
http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Muchas gracias