KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

large cobbles

Spanish translation: guijarros grandes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large cobbles
Spanish translation:guijarros grandes
Entered by: Eileen Banks

19:50 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Dredge Equipment
English term or phrase: large cobbles
keeps large cobbles from entering the fine gold recovery section ...
lbotto
guijarros grandes
Explanation:
Los adoquines (del árabe ad-dukkân, "piedra escuadrada") son piedras o bloques labrados y de forma rectangular que se utilizan en la construcción de ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adoquín - 21k

guijarro: morro, chinarro, canto, piedra, pedrusco, peladilla, china

. Geology A rock fragment between 64 and 256 millimeters in diameter, especially one that has been naturally rounded.

a cobble is larger than a pebble - guijarro = pebble
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guijarros grandes
Eileen Banks
3 +2adoquines grandes
Robert Copeland
3cantos grandes
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoquines grandes


Explanation:
cobble - definition of cobble by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...
Information about cobble in the free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ... Pflasterstein πέτρα επίστρωσης οδού adoquín munakivi سنگفرش mukulakivi pavé rond ...www.thefreedictionary.com/cobble - Cached
cobble: Definition from Answers.com
cobble n. A cobblestone. Geology. A rock fragment between 64 and 256 millimeters in diameter, especially one that has been naturally roundedwww.answers.com/topic/cobble - 51k - Cached
How to say Cobble in Spanish | English to Spanish Translation
Translation of cobble from English to Spanish. Discuss cobblein the forum. ... cobble. cobble [ˈkɒbəl] sustantivo. 1. adoquín (m) verbo transitivo. 2. adoquinar ...www.spanishdict.com/translate/cobble - Cached
adoquín | English | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
adoquín. Dictionary terms for adoquín in English, English definition for adoquín, Thesaurus and Translations of adoquín to ... adoquín = cobblestone, cobble. ...www.babylon.com/definition/adoquín - Cached
Cobble definition | Dictionary.com
Definition of Cobble at Dictionary.com with free online dictionary, pronunciation, synonyms, and ... for : Cobble. Spanish: adoquín, German: der ...dictionary.reference.com/browse/Cobble?jss=0 - 102k - Cached
Adoquín - Spanish to English Translation
Adoquín (Spanish to English translation). Translate Adoquín to Spanish online and download now our free ... conglomerate consists of cobbles and boulders of ...translation.babylon.com/Spanish/to-English/adoqu%C3%ADn - Cached
Assaplast - Mosaicos
Coatings, ceramic, ceramics, moldings, rustic, cobbles, adoquin, paved, stones, stone, injection, injections, injected, injected, you make, it(he,she) makes, ...www.assaplastsrl.com.ar/new/pags/mosaicos.htm - Cached
adoquín - cobblestone ( translation glossary) Urban / Mexico City,Geography,
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of adoqu_ rosa: cobblestone [Urban ... adoquín=cobble. Explanation: No sé si hay una diferencia brutal ... and ...proz.com/kudoz/.../geography/1137173-adoqu%EDn_rosa.html - 55k - Cached
Patterned Concrete Industries - Patterned Concrete Samples
Take a Look at what. Patterned Concrete. Can Do For You... Adoquin. Slate 2 x 2. Basketweave ... Cobble. Herringbone. Sidewalk Slate. Asher Slate. Keystone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-10 19:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: guijarros

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela E Ascencio Z: Adoquin(es) is common in Mexico.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, and I see Eileen likes "guijarros" as I had added in my note... I think both are fine in this context....

agree  Steven Huddleston: In Puerto Rico also!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guijarros grandes


Explanation:
Los adoquines (del árabe ad-dukkân, "piedra escuadrada") son piedras o bloques labrados y de forma rectangular que se utilizan en la construcción de ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adoquín - 21k

guijarro: morro, chinarro, canto, piedra, pedrusco, peladilla, china

. Geology A rock fragment between 64 and 256 millimeters in diameter, especially one that has been naturally rounded.

a cobble is larger than a pebble - guijarro = pebble

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caere
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias caere :)!

agree  Constanza Toro
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cosntanza :)!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantos grandes


Explanation:
Evita que los cantos grandes entren en la sección de recuperación de oro fino

http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100