ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

seismic source zones

Spanish translation: zona de fuente sísmica / zona epicentral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seismic source zone
Spanish translation:zona de fuente sísmica / zona epicentral
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:10 Jul 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: seismic source zones
TIA for any help with this term!

in context:

The XXX has been carried out by first reviewing previously proposed seismicity models for XXX in order to obtain the *seismic source zones* and activity rates, and decide on
appropriate ground-motion prediction equations. The defined seismicity model has then been
input into the program XXX to obtain Uniform Hazard Spectra (UHS)
on rock for return periods of 500 and 2000 years.
Cesar Serrano
United States
zonas de fuentes sísmicas / zonas epicentrales
Explanation:
1. [PDF]
Fotos N° 17 y 18 correspondíanles a dos édifie; en Venezuela con ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
las zonas de fuentes sísmicas o epicentrales. Las fotos 29 y 30 corresponden a dos ejemplos típicos de soluciones inadecuadas de torres para enlaces de ...
www.ceprode.org.sv/staticpages/pdf/spa/.../doc7686-2b.pdf - Similares
2. [PDF]
ESPECTROS DE DISEÑO PARA LAS CIUDADES PRINCIPALES DE PUERTO RICO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
seleccionado diez zonas de fuentes sísmicas según la Figura 2. Puede notarse como la Trinchera de Puerto Rico ha sido discretizada en tres partes a saber: ...
academic.uprm.edu/laccei/index.php/RIDNAIC/article/view/.../21 - Similares
de JAM Cruzado - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
3. [PDF]
PM 7913 41.500 Página 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La Tabla 2.7 muestra las zonas de fuentes sísmicas utilizadas en el modelo (Castillo 1994). El análisis se realizó empleando relaciones de atenuación ...
www.minem.gob.pe/.../14_Anexo XIV Manejo del rio.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zonas de fuentes sísmicas / zonas epicentrales
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +3epicentros
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Summary of reference entries provided
Documento en ambos idiomas
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zonas de fuentes sísmicas / zonas epicentrales


Explanation:
1. [PDF]
Fotos N° 17 y 18 correspondíanles a dos édifie; en Venezuela con ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
las zonas de fuentes sísmicas o epicentrales. Las fotos 29 y 30 corresponden a dos ejemplos típicos de soluciones inadecuadas de torres para enlaces de ...
www.ceprode.org.sv/staticpages/pdf/spa/.../doc7686-2b.pdf - Similares
2. [PDF]
ESPECTROS DE DISEÑO PARA LAS CIUDADES PRINCIPALES DE PUERTO RICO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
seleccionado diez zonas de fuentes sísmicas según la Figura 2. Puede notarse como la Trinchera de Puerto Rico ha sido discretizada en tres partes a saber: ...
academic.uprm.edu/laccei/index.php/RIDNAIC/article/view/.../21 - Similares
de JAM Cruzado - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
3. [PDF]
PM 7913 41.500 Página 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La Tabla 2.7 muestra las zonas de fuentes sísmicas utilizadas en el modelo (Castillo 1994). El análisis se realizó empleando relaciones de atenuación ...
www.minem.gob.pe/.../14_Anexo XIV Manejo del rio.pdf - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: También he visto 'brechas sísmicas'
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Chriswa. Gracias por tu aportación.

agree  Constantinos Faridis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Constantinos.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Constanza Toro
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Constanza.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epicentros


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
12 hrs

agree  SandraV
13 hrs

agree  xxxSabrinaLin
1 day14 hrs




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Documento en ambos idiomas

Reference information:
Puede resultar útil para tu traducción


    Reference: http://www.eird.org/eng/revista/No3_2001/pagina8.htm
    Reference: http://www.eird.org/esp/revista/No3_2001/pagina8.htm
Christine Walsh
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8