KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

metocean

Spanish translation: datos metoceanográficos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metocean data
Spanish translation:datos metoceanográficos
Entered by: LEALZ

03:53 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: metocean
The berth construction data is based on 24 hour metocean data
LEALZ
United States
datos meteoceanográficos
Explanation:
See the following links

metocean ?
Génie Océanique - Océano-Météo. The word ``Metocean'' was constructed
from the contraction of meteorology and oceanology. Metocean ...
www.ifremer.fr/metocean/metocean.htm - 10k

Petróleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras / Producción - Instalación
... equipamientos navales, como: Sistema de anclaje. Sistema de tratamiento
de datos meteoceanográficos. Proyectos estructurales de ...
www.petrobras.com.br/espanhol/ tecnolog/centropq/cpsq20.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Metocean
Andrea Ali
4datos meteoceanográficos
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metocean


Explanation:
Pareciera que se trata del nombre de un software utilizado para construcción y diseño del que se puede obtener información metereológica entre otras:

Génie Océanique - Océano-Météo. The word ``Metocean'' was constructed
from the contraction of meteorology and oceanology. Metocean ...
www.ifremer.fr/metocean/metocean.htm


METOCEAN Data Systems Data Collection Systems. Metocean News. March
20, 2003 -- METOCEAN introduces new product! [more] March 1, 2003 ...
Descripción: Manufacturing and development company for state-of-the-art oceanographic and meteorological data acquisit...
Categoría: Science > Earth Sciences > ... > Products and Services > Instruments
www.metocean.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recognising the need for accurate meteorological and oceanographic (Metocean) information for activities in the marine environment, Thales GeoSolutions has ...
www.thales-geosolutions.com/Metocean/index.cfm

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Si fuera sólo el neologismo y no el nombre del software, podría ser “meteoroceanográfica”: información meteoceanográfica = información meteorológica y oceanográfica
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel! Hay que decir la palabrita en español, eh! Me quedo con la inglesa! ;^ )

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, alkvw!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
datos meteoceanográficos


Explanation:
See the following links

metocean ?
Génie Océanique - Océano-Météo. The word ``Metocean'' was constructed
from the contraction of meteorology and oceanology. Metocean ...
www.ifremer.fr/metocean/metocean.htm - 10k

Petróleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras / Producción - Instalación
... equipamientos navales, como: Sistema de anclaje. Sistema de tratamiento
de datos meteoceanográficos. Proyectos estructurales de ...
www.petrobras.com.br/espanhol/ tecnolog/centropq/cpsq20.htm - 7k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4