KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

daughter minerals

Spanish translation: minerales descendientes ( incluidos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daughter minerals (en contexto de inclusiones de fluidos)
Spanish translation:minerales descendientes ( incluidos)
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

23:44 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
English term or phrase: daughter minerals
Fluid salinities, estimated from the last melting of ice and dissolution of daughter minerals.....

... y sigo hablando piedras...!!

Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
minerales descendientes
Explanation:
Investigué en varios diccionarios Lisbeth y lo más cercano que encuentro [en el Beigbeder Polytechnic] sería esto. Pues, a ver qué dicen mis ilustres colegas al respecto.

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá esto te ayude:

Manual de Geología para Ingenieros. Tiempo geológico
... El radio, uno de los descendientes del 238 U, tiene un período t de 1622 ... de la Tierra,
debe hallarse la composición isotópica del plomo en minerales como la ...
www.geocities.com/manualgeo/10_tiempo_geologico.htm


t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hablando de \"hablar piedras\":-)
Encontré esto--a ver si te sirve:

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=614464

fluid inclusion

Usually minute amount of liquid and/or gas trapped in a crystal during crystallization or recrystallization. There are two ways in which solid phases in fluid inclusions may originate. (a) One or more mineral grains may be trapped along with the fluid phase(s) during formation of the fluid inclusion. (b) One or more solid phases may form in a fluid inclusion after its initial formation as a result either of a reaction between the fluid and the host mineral, or by precipitation from the fluid upon cooling (in which case the solids are known as ***daughter minerals****). The temperature and composition of the fluid from which the enclosing mineral originated can be estimated from studies of such inclusions.


A Dictionary of Earth Sciences, © Oxford University Press 1999


t



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A caso serían \"minerales cristalizados\"?

t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry! - el significado lo conozco, pero el término exacto en español era el problema. Después de consultar con un geólogo local - me sugiere que ponga 'descendientes (incluidos)' para que no haya ninguna duda. Gracias nuevamente (a todos!) por las interesantes sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Minerales sólidosPOONA
4minerales hijosingridbram
1minerales descendientes
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minerales descendientes


Explanation:
Investigué en varios diccionarios Lisbeth y lo más cercano que encuentro [en el Beigbeder Polytechnic] sería esto. Pues, a ver qué dicen mis ilustres colegas al respecto.

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá esto te ayude:

Manual de Geología para Ingenieros. Tiempo geológico
... El radio, uno de los descendientes del 238 U, tiene un período t de 1622 ... de la Tierra,
debe hallarse la composición isotópica del plomo en minerales como la ...
www.geocities.com/manualgeo/10_tiempo_geologico.htm


t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hablando de \"hablar piedras\":-)
Encontré esto--a ver si te sirve:

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=614464

fluid inclusion

Usually minute amount of liquid and/or gas trapped in a crystal during crystallization or recrystallization. There are two ways in which solid phases in fluid inclusions may originate. (a) One or more mineral grains may be trapped along with the fluid phase(s) during formation of the fluid inclusion. (b) One or more solid phases may form in a fluid inclusion after its initial formation as a result either of a reaction between the fluid and the host mineral, or by precipitation from the fluid upon cooling (in which case the solids are known as ***daughter minerals****). The temperature and composition of the fluid from which the enclosing mineral originated can be estimated from studies of such inclusions.


A Dictionary of Earth Sciences, © Oxford University Press 1999


t



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A caso serían \"minerales cristalizados\"?

t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Terry! - el significado lo conozco, pero el término exacto en español era el problema. Después de consultar con un geólogo local - me sugiere que ponga 'descendientes (incluidos)' para que no haya ninguna duda. Gracias nuevamente (a todos!) por las interesantes sugerencias!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minerales hijos


Explanation:
Yo encontré varios datos en donde dice por ejemplo:
daughter nuclide nucleido hijo
daughter strand cadena hija

por lo que creo minerales hijos sería correcto
¡Suerte!




ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minerales sólidos


Explanation:
The analysis of fluid inclusions in various host matrices can give vital infor-mation about the evolution of hydrothermal fluids in the Earth's crust. It can also provide unique constraints on the conditions of mineral growth.A detailed knowledge of fluid inclusion chemistry can be used to producemuch better constrained models for the evolution of important fluid systems,in particular ore deposits. Often, inclusions just contain an aqueous liquidand/or gas phase, but solids, known as daughter minerals, may also be present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También conocidos como \"trapped minerals\"


    Reference: http://www.new-wave.com/products/fluid%20_inclusions1.pdf
POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan