KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

costly tunnel mining

Spanish translation: costosas operaciones de minería para la construcción de túneles


07:13 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology / geology
English term or phrase: costly tunnel mining
Geologic formation requesting costly tunnel mining
Erika Shimabukuro
Spanish translation:costosas operaciones de minería para la construcción de túneles
Explanation:
o "para la construcción del túnel"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1costosas operaciones de minería para la construcción de túneles
VRN
5costosa operación de explotación en túneles
Fabricio Castillo
5...costosa minería de túneles...
Ramón Solá
5que la perforación/construcción del túnel de la mina implique un alto costo
mslang
4minería de tunelación costosaWitty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costosas operaciones de minería para la construcción de túneles


Explanation:
o "para la construcción del túnel"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Muñoz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pedro

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...costosa minería de túneles...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minería de tunelación costosa


Explanation:
o bien:
minería de costosa tunelación
minería de cara tunelación
minería con alto coste de tunelación

Witty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costosa operación de explotación en túneles


Explanation:
Experience. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que la perforación/construcción del túnel de la mina implique un alto costo


Explanation:
Esta formación geológia exige que la construcción del tunel de la mina sea costosa/onerosa.


Opción...

Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish