KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to act to stop

Spanish translation: tomar accion para impedir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to act to stop
Spanish translation:tomar accion para impedir
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:49 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to act to stop
......., the active resistance of key individuals in authority **to act to stop** these actions, illustrate the urgent, complex nature of what we are facing.

¿Cómo traducirían to act to stop?

Gracias por la ayuda.

Mirta :)
mirta
Argentina
tomar action para parar/impedir
Explanation:
That is what it means. Fail to act.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en actuar/actuando para detener
Walter Landesman
5tomar action para parar/impedir
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomar action para parar/impedir


Explanation:
That is what it means. Fail to act.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en actuar/actuando para detener


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> gracias, Margarita.

agree  Christina Courtright: it's overstated in the source language but ni modo, good translation
14 hrs
  -> thank you very much!!