KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

underpinnings

Spanish translation: pilares / cimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underpinnings
Spanish translation:pilares / cimientos
Entered by: Berru

19:47 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: underpinnings
given the fragile underpinnings of the new regime
Maria Blasco Funes
pilares / cimientos
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Berru
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pilares / cimientosBerru
4 +1plataforma
Ismael Torres
3 +1bases / fundación
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bases / fundación


Explanation:
underpinnings = that which strengthens from beneath

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta bases. Saludos!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilares / cimientos


Explanation:
otra opción

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Muy buenas ambas. :O) :O)
45 mins
  -> gracias Alvaro

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataforma


Explanation:
'considerando la frágil plataforma del nuevo régimen'

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr