KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

harmstrung

Spanish translation: paralizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmstrung
Spanish translation:paralizado
Entered by: Ltemes

20:26 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: harmstrung
will be painfully harmstrung
Maria Blasco Funes
paralizado
Explanation:
Como bien dice Paola, debería estar escrito «hamstrung» y el verbo es «to hamstring», que significa paralizar, entre otras cosas. Aquí te paso la entrada en el Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: 2hamstring
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): ham·strung /-"str&[ng]/; ham·string·ing /-"stri[ng]-i[ng]/
1 : to make ineffective or powerless : CRIPPLE <hamstrung by guilt>
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paralizado
Ltemes
5limitadojuani
4"coartado-a/ limitado-a de forma considerable/ostensible"Rosmu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paralizado


Explanation:
Como bien dice Paola, debería estar escrito «hamstrung» y el verbo es «to hamstring», que significa paralizar, entre otras cosas. Aquí te paso la entrada en el Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: 2hamstring
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): ham·strung /-"str&[ng]/; ham·string·ing /-"stri[ng]-i[ng]/
1 : to make ineffective or powerless : CRIPPLE <hamstrung by guilt>


Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente! :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitado


Explanation:
otra opción


juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"coartado-a/ limitado-a de forma considerable/ostensible"


Explanation:
...se verá coartado-a/ limitado-a de forma considerable/ostensible...

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ltemes, xxxOso, juani