KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

left-to-right dimension of political conflict

Spanish translation: el grado del conflicto político desde una perspectiva izquierda-derecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left-to-right dimension of political conflict
Spanish translation:el grado del conflicto político desde una perspectiva izquierda-derecha
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

18:28 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: left-to-right dimension of political conflict
Please use the empty cells in the table below to indicate the score associated with the positions taken by the legislative party in the Chamber of Deputies on the left-to-right dimension of political conflict. The time periods reflect the different presidencies since 1983 – please, score each party according to its average positions during the specified presidency.
an
el grado del conflicto político desde una perspectiva izquierda-derecha
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el grado del conflicto político desde una perspectiva izquierda-derecha
Lillian van den Broeck
5la escala que abarca de izquierda a derecha del conflicto pol¡tico
Ernesto de Lara
3la dimensión izquierda/derecha del conflicto político
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el grado del conflicto político desde una perspectiva izquierda-derecha


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: muy buena
2 mins
  -> Gracias George, buen día.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la dimensión izquierda/derecha del conflicto político


Explanation:
La posisión tomada... en la dimensión...
Creo que se trata de esto, de "cuantificar" la posición tomada en esa dimensión (más hacia la izquierda, más hacia la derecha) del conflicto. Puede ser?

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la escala que abarca de izquierda a derecha del conflicto pol¡tico


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ltemes, Anabel Martínez, Maria Milagros Del Cid