KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

bankrolling

Spanish translation: El apoyo financiero estadounidense estuvo bajo escrutinio....


23:16 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections & politics
English term or phrase: bankrolling
US Bankrolling was under scrutiny for ties to foreign presidents' ousters
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:El apoyo financiero estadounidense estuvo bajo escrutinio....
Explanation:
Considerando que "bankroll" es un apoyo financiero informal.
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Fabrizio! ¿Así es esto, apoyo mutuo, eh? ¡Saludos y gracias a Margarita y a Bo, también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la financiación de EE.UU. // estar financiado/bancado por EE.UU.Margarita Palatnik
1 +3El apoyo financiero estadounidense estuvo bajo escrutinio....
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
3proporcionar capital/financiarGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
El apoyo financiero estadounidense estuvo bajo escrutinio....


Explanation:
Considerando que "bankroll" es un apoyo financiero informal.

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Fabrizio! ¿Así es esto, apoyo mutuo, eh? ¡Saludos y gracias a Margarita y a Bo, también!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marcelo

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!!!!... Juani

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias María... saludos a todos!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proporcionar capital/financiar


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la financiación de EE.UU. // estar financiado/bancado por EE.UU.


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76