KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

loath to "feed at the U.S. trough"

Spanish translation: que sentían aversión por la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano


14:21 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections & politics
English term or phrase: loath to "feed at the U.S. trough"
it was often the strongest anti-Sandinista organizations that were loath to "feed at the U.S. trough," and as a result those cornerstone groups, which should have led the movement, were ultimately weakened.

agradezco sus valiosas sugerencias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:que sentían aversión por la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano
Explanation:
2) Que aceptaban la ayuda norteamericana, pero a regañadientes
3) Que aceptaban de mala gana la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-17 15:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que la metáfora de alimentarse en un pesebre funciona muy bien en español, por eso me abstuve the utilizarla y preferí transmitir apenas la idea. La de las migajas da a entender que la ayuda era poca, que no es la idea de \"feeding from a trough\", en mi opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-18 01:10:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth. I did not invent the expression \"gobierno norteamericano\". To me, it is just a matter of style to refer to the US government as \"el gobierno norteamericano\". If we were talking about people, well, maybe I would use \"los estadounidenses\", but when we are talking about the US government, it sounds more natural to me to say \"el gobierno norteamericano\", and I am not speaking as an arrogant, naturalized, and very proud gringo, just as a translator who tries to make his text sound natural and not forced.
Let\'s see, the only Spanish speaking country in North America is Mexico. Well, if they, including official institutions of the Mexican governemt, use \"gobierno norteamericano\" in plenty of their writings and speeches, well, I pretty darn well do not have any qualms about using it myself.
Please see below:
C-07-01 - [ Translate this page ]
RESPUESTA: Le hemos insistido al gobierno norteamericano que dada la frontera que
... Creo que la preocupación del gobierno norteamericano es legítima pero ...
www.sre.gob.mx/comunicados/ entrevistas/entre_2004/e-07-01.htm - 15k - Jun 16, 2005 -
----------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Dos Torres, un terrorismo: Crisis de hegemonía del imperio ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Salvador Allende en Chile perpetrado por el gobierno norteamericano, ... que el gobierno norteamericano insista en la culpabilidad de un solo hombre, ...
www.redem.buap.mx/acrobat/adrian7.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.redem.buap.mx ]
---------------------------------------------------------
Senado de la República - Gaceta Parlamentaria - [ Translate this page ]
En el presente año, el gobierno norteamericano se valió de los servicios de los
... Recordemos algunas acciones recientes del actual gobierno norteamericano ...
www.senado.gob.mx/gaceta.php?&lk=147/ Punto_Acuerdo_MARCOS_CRUZ.html - 25k

----------------------------------------------------------------

The above pages are all from Mexico, one of them from none other than the Gaceta del Senado, and none of them could be described as being particularly pro-USA. Now, if THEY use \"gobierno norteamericano\", well as I said before, so could I. What do you want me to use? \"El imperialismo yanqui\"? Nahh, I\'ll pass on that.
Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-18 01:32:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you are quite welcome to voice your objections to the Gaceta Parlamentaria. I fully intend to continue using \"gobierno norteamericano\", and I do not really think that usage is \"incorrect\", but you are quite entitled to your opinion. Thanks for your comments.
Cheers and let\'s have a whisky and tequila.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Compro tu solución, George. ¡Muchas gracias a ti y a los demás colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que sentían aversión por la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano
George Rabel
4 +1odiaban alimentarse en el pesebre americanoMPGS
4 +1que se negaban a aceptar las "migajas" del gobierno estadounidense
alcastillol
4que no les apetecIa ...Refugio


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loath to
que no les apetecIa ...


Explanation:
...atiborrarse al pesebre de los Estados Unidos

Why not keep the rich metaphor? It refers to pigs eating from a trough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-17 14:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

George\'s meaning is right, but it somewhat loses the flavor of the original.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loath to
que se negaban a aceptar las "migajas" del gobierno estadounidense


Explanation:
Trough: A long, narrow, generally shallow receptacle for holding water or feed for animals.
Migajas: 5. f. pl. Desperdicios o sobras de alguien, que aprovechan otros.

alcastillol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odiaban alimentarse en el pesebre americano


Explanation:
más literal
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-17 14:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les repugnaba alimentarse ...
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alvaro :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que sentían aversión por la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano


Explanation:
2) Que aceptaban la ayuda norteamericana, pero a regañadientes
3) Que aceptaban de mala gana la ayuda del gobierno norteamericano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-17 15:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que la metáfora de alimentarse en un pesebre funciona muy bien en español, por eso me abstuve the utilizarla y preferí transmitir apenas la idea. La de las migajas da a entender que la ayuda era poca, que no es la idea de \"feeding from a trough\", en mi opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-18 01:10:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth. I did not invent the expression \"gobierno norteamericano\". To me, it is just a matter of style to refer to the US government as \"el gobierno norteamericano\". If we were talking about people, well, maybe I would use \"los estadounidenses\", but when we are talking about the US government, it sounds more natural to me to say \"el gobierno norteamericano\", and I am not speaking as an arrogant, naturalized, and very proud gringo, just as a translator who tries to make his text sound natural and not forced.
Let\'s see, the only Spanish speaking country in North America is Mexico. Well, if they, including official institutions of the Mexican governemt, use \"gobierno norteamericano\" in plenty of their writings and speeches, well, I pretty darn well do not have any qualms about using it myself.
Please see below:
C-07-01 - [ Translate this page ]
RESPUESTA: Le hemos insistido al gobierno norteamericano que dada la frontera que
... Creo que la preocupación del gobierno norteamericano es legítima pero ...
www.sre.gob.mx/comunicados/ entrevistas/entre_2004/e-07-01.htm - 15k - Jun 16, 2005 -
----------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Dos Torres, un terrorismo: Crisis de hegemonía del imperio ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Salvador Allende en Chile perpetrado por el gobierno norteamericano, ... que el gobierno norteamericano insista en la culpabilidad de un solo hombre, ...
www.redem.buap.mx/acrobat/adrian7.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.redem.buap.mx ]
---------------------------------------------------------
Senado de la República - Gaceta Parlamentaria - [ Translate this page ]
En el presente año, el gobierno norteamericano se valió de los servicios de los
... Recordemos algunas acciones recientes del actual gobierno norteamericano ...
www.senado.gob.mx/gaceta.php?&lk=147/ Punto_Acuerdo_MARCOS_CRUZ.html - 25k

----------------------------------------------------------------

The above pages are all from Mexico, one of them from none other than the Gaceta del Senado, and none of them could be described as being particularly pro-USA. Now, if THEY use \"gobierno norteamericano\", well as I said before, so could I. What do you want me to use? \"El imperialismo yanqui\"? Nahh, I\'ll pass on that.
Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-18 01:32:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you are quite welcome to voice your objections to the Gaceta Parlamentaria. I fully intend to continue using \"gobierno norteamericano\", and I do not really think that usage is \"incorrect\", but you are quite entitled to your opinion. Thanks for your comments.
Cheers and let\'s have a whisky and tequila.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Compro tu solución, George. ¡Muchas gracias a ti y a los demás colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marinª

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, ak

agree  Hebe Martorella
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

neutral  Refugio: gobierno estadounidense? norteamericano includes Canada and Mexico//It is still careless usage, comparable to "American", and contributes to the image of the arrogance of the US//I don't dispute that it is widely used, just that it is correct
9 hrs
  -> Ruth, please see my added comments above. Saludos.