KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

bit player

Spanish translation: participante de poca monta / participante menor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bit player
Spanish translation:participante de poca monta / participante menor
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:53 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections & politics
English term or phrase: bit player
Although XXX's defenders frequently boast that the organization helped topple the communist dictators in Eastern Europe, its role in that momentous development was that of a bit player in the process.

Thanks again
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
participante de poca monta / participante menor
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Opino que todas las opciones son válidas en el contexto, incluyendo la de "actor" que menciona Mike, pero me gustó mucho lo de "poca monta", pues se hila bien con el estilo del texto. ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participante de poca monta / participante menorMargarita Palatnik
5 +1protagonista secundario / de segunda líneamargaret caulfield
4 +1actor secundario
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actor secundario


Explanation:
Oxford

bit-player / "bIt%pleI@r / n: actor o actriz que desempeña papeles secundarios

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia - Mike :)

disagree  margaret caulfield: I wouldn't use "actor" here.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, que desempe¤a un papel secundario
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto - Mike :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participante de poca monta / participante menor


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Opino que todas las opciones son válidas en el contexto, incluyendo la de "actor" que menciona Mike, pero me gustó mucho lo de "poca monta", pues se hila bien con el estilo del texto. ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
7 mins

agree  JoseAlejandro: I like "poca monta"...happy friday, Margie!!!!!
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protagonista secundario / de segunda línea


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs