KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

flights of political fancy

Spanish translation: ilusiones polIticas


23:50 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections & politics
English term or phrase: flights of political fancy
He has positions of power, helping him avoid flights of political fancy.

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:ilusiones polIticas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 23:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucio V. Mansilla - [ Translate this page ]
Las ideas políticas de Mansilla sobre los indios y de los asuntos civiles ...
fin de sus ilusiones políticas y la terminación de su carrera en este sentido. ...
www.oni.escuelas.edu.ar/olimpi97/ Literatura-Argentina/Autores/Mansilla/Mansilla.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 23:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federico Jiménez Losantos - La noche de los territorios vivientes ... - [ Translate this page ]
El año 2005 paseará por España, cementerio famoso de nuestras ilusiones políticas,
un cortejo de espectros, nos sumirá a todos en una mala película de ...
www.libertaddigital.com/opiniones/opi_desa_22329.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Deliré para poder elegir entre las opciones. Me quedé con esta respuesta por cuestión de registro. Sin embargo, la delirante respuesta de wadgymar fue buenísima también!!! Gracias y saludos a todos/as!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delirios políticos
MexicoTranslate
4 +2ilusiones polIticasRefugio
3vuelos de fantasías politicas
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ilusiones polIticas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 23:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucio V. Mansilla - [ Translate this page ]
Las ideas políticas de Mansilla sobre los indios y de los asuntos civiles ...
fin de sus ilusiones políticas y la terminación de su carrera en este sentido. ...
www.oni.escuelas.edu.ar/olimpi97/ Literatura-Argentina/Autores/Mansilla/Mansilla.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 23:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federico Jiménez Losantos - La noche de los territorios vivientes ... - [ Translate this page ]
El año 2005 paseará por España, cementerio famoso de nuestras ilusiones políticas,
un cortejo de espectros, nos sumirá a todos en una mala película de ...
www.libertaddigital.com/opiniones/opi_desa_22329.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Deliré para poder elegir entre las opciones. Me quedé con esta respuesta por cuestión de registro. Sin embargo, la delirante respuesta de wadgymar fue buenísima también!!! Gracias y saludos a todos/as!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Flight of fancy: idea that shows a lot of imagination but is not practical.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vuelos de fantasías politicas


Explanation:
los "vuelos" en este caso son simbólicos; podrían también llamarse
¨huidas de fantasía politica" ó "fugas de ...."

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delirios políticos


Explanation:
:)

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> gracias marina

neutral  Refugio: the meaning is too strong, perhaps you are projecting your own view (fancy is a mild word)
24 mins
  -> politics is a war, it needs strong meanings, thanks for your comment

agree  Anabel Martínez: me gusta delirios
11 hrs
  -> te agradezco anabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> gracias gaby