KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

tarred

Spanish translation: fue criticado por...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tarred
Spanish translation:fue criticado por...
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

00:51 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / elections & politics
English term or phrase: tarred
just as the right-wing party was tarred with its connections to radical rightist parties, this new party and his cofounder have been tarred in a left newspaper with being an instrument of a political wing of the U.S. government.

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
fue criticado por...
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta opción. Empero, no puedo dejar de comentar que todas las respuestas fueron excelentes y bien sustentadas. Al final puse: "fueron criticados acremente". ¡¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fue criticado por...
MexicoTranslate
5 +1excoriados
Henry Hinds
3 +1fue duramente censurado/atacado
George Rabel
3 +1fué marcado / se manchó
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fué marcado / se manchó


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 01:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...marcado negativamente...en popularidad...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel...xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fue criticado por...


Explanation:
suerte

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta opción. Empero, no puedo dejar de comentar que todas las respuestas fueron excelentes y bien sustentadas. Al final puse: "fueron criticados acremente". ¡¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> gracias margaesther

agree  Hebe Martorella
12 hrs
  -> te agradezco hebe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fue duramente censurado/atacado


Explanation:
Lo de "tarred" creo que se refiere a la vieja costumbre de embadurnar de brea a personas a quienes se quería castigar, cubrirlas de plumas, y pasearlas por la calle principal del pueblo.
Creo que aquí necesitamos un adjetivo más fuerte para exp`resar la intensidad del ataque.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Las 4 respuestas me parecen buenas. La del Gardel de la traducción, "El Troesma" (El Maestro en lenguaje rioplatense) "excoriado" me parece un poco rebuscada para el común de los mortales, no komo nozotro ke manejamo el lenjuaje a la perfesión.
16 hrs
  -> Os lo agradezco infinitamente, mi estimado y perínclito colega

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excoriados


Explanation:
Una buena opción, "excoriados".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: buen verbo, Henry
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, George, y que merecen muchos políticos.