KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Black Rod

Spanish translation: Black Rod (funcionario de la Cámara de los Lores, encargado de reunir a los Comunes en la apertura del Parlamento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Rod
Spanish translation:Black Rod (funcionario de la Cámara de los Lores, encargado de reunir a los Comunes en la apertura del Parlamento)
Entered by: Ana Brause

16:05 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / British parliament
English term or phrase: Black Rod
The Black Rod is the officer in the British House of Lords in charge of summoning and opening the parliament. You will find more information about what he does here : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Rod

Any ideas how to say this in Spanish? It is a British term, so perhaps it is not translated as such.

Thank you all for your help.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
funcionario de la cámara de los lores que mantiene el orden
Explanation:
Es la traducción de Websters: www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/black rod
Quizás lo más acertado es dejar el término en inglés y explicar a continuación. Saludos!! =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana, he decidido seguir tu consejo. Saludos y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Black Rod
Noelia Fernández Vega
5representante real ante el parlamento (black rod)
Ernesto de Lara
4funcionario de la cámara de los lores que mantiene el orden
Ana Brause
1 +1Black rod
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black rod
Black Rod


Explanation:
don't translate it, just explain it

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black rod
Black rod


Explanation:
FYI.
I would not translate it, but I have just seen Black rod translated to German as something that it would be "emisario real, o Emisario de la Reina" in Spanish.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black rod
representante real ante el parlamento (black rod)


Explanation:
Destacar¡a la funci¢n que interesa para los prop¢sitos del texto (lo que no deja excento al traductor de un posible tratamiento con prop¢sitos neuroling

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black rod
funcionario de la cámara de los lores que mantiene el orden


Explanation:
Es la traducción de Websters: www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/black rod
Quizás lo más acertado es dejar el término en inglés y explicar a continuación. Saludos!! =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana, he decidido seguir tu consejo. Saludos y gracias a todos.