KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Everything But Arms (in this context)

Spanish translation: Todo menos Armas (Acuerdo...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Everything But Arms (Agreement)
Spanish translation:Todo menos Armas (Acuerdo...)
Entered by: xxxamj_services

16:46 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Everything But Arms (in this context)
Se trata del nombre de un acuerdo.

'...tighter controls on imports in order to avoid a flood of imports from the Least Developed Countries as the ***Everything But Arms Agreement*** might lead to a massive "SWAP effect" - and potentially illegal triangular trade-..."
xxxcsm
Spain
todo menos armas
Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría resultar en \"el Acuerdo Todo Menos Armas\"

Ejemplo:
\"iniciativa propuesta por la UE el 20 de septiem-bre de 2000, la llamada “Everything but arms” (“Todo menos armas”) , que se inició entreotras cosas para encontrar aliados durante las negociaciones de la OMC. Establece que a par-tir del 1ro. de enero 2001 todos los países menos desarrollados (PMD) tendrán libre acceso alos mercados de la UE para todos los productos, excepto armas.
Otro:
Comisión Europea (2001), EU Trade Concession to Least Developed Countries: Everything But Arms Proposal. Possible Impacts on the Agricultural Sector (Concesiones comerciales a los países menos adelantados: Propuesta “Todo menos Armas”. Posibles repercusiones en el sector agropecuario http://europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/fischler/eba_en.pdf.
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6todo excepto armas
Walter Landesman
5 +2todo menos armasxxxamj_services
4 +1todo excepto armamentoMPGS
5El Programa "Todo menos Armamentos"yolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
everything but arms (in this context)
todo excepto armas


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Magdalena Reyes
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Magdalena.

agree  Manuel Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Hebe Martorella
14 mins
  -> Hola, Hebe, qué tal, mucho frío por allí? Muchas gracias por el apoyo.

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> ..-

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything but arms (in this context)
todo excepto armamento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 16:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=acuerdo "todo excepto ar...
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias *Gaby, vecina :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everything but arms (in this context)
El Programa "Todo menos Armamentos"


Explanation:
Everything But Arms (EBA) is an initiative of the European Union under which all imports to the EU from the Least Developed Countries are duty free, with the exception of armaments. EBA entered into force on 5 March 2001. There are transitional arrangements for bananas, sugar and rice until January 2006, July 2009 and September 2009 respectively.

The aim of the scheme is the encourage the development of the world's poorest countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Nación : Es de todos - [ Translate this page ]
Pero, hasta el programa \"Todo menos armamentos\" fue criticado por los países en
desarrollo por restringir las exportaciones con duros \"reglamentos de ...
www.lanacion.com.py/noticias/ 2005/06/30/negocios/108032.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Lisboa - [ Translate this page ]
... valoramos la propuesta de la Unión Europea para permitir el acceso ilimitado
a sus mercados en \"todo menos armamentos\" a los países menos desarrollados. ...
www.socialistinternational.org/ 6Meetings/Council/Lisbon-June01/LisboCoun-s.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

parlacen-2 - [ Translate this page ]
... todo, menos armamentos para facilitar las exportaciones de países menos
desarrolladas, etc., etc., entonces tenemos una posición clave. ...
cronica.diputados.gob.mx/Estenografia/ LVIII/3/3per1/ene/parlacen-2.html - 323k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything but arms (in this context)
todo menos armas


Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría resultar en \"el Acuerdo Todo Menos Armas\"

Ejemplo:
\"iniciativa propuesta por la UE el 20 de septiem-bre de 2000, la llamada “Everything but arms” (“Todo menos armas”) , que se inició entreotras cosas para encontrar aliados durante las negociaciones de la OMC. Establece que a par-tir del 1ro. de enero 2001 todos los países menos desarrollados (PMD) tendrán libre acceso alos mercados de la UE para todos los productos, excepto armas.
Otro:
Comisión Europea (2001), EU Trade Concession to Least Developed Countries: Everything But Arms Proposal. Possible Impacts on the Agricultural Sector (Concesiones comerciales a los países menos adelantados: Propuesta “Todo menos Armas”. Posibles repercusiones en el sector agropecuario http://europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/fischler/eba_en.pdf.


xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: La iniciativa "Todo menos Armas" se usa también
6 mins

agree  Heidi C: En pag. de UE http://europa.eu.int/comm/trade/issues/global/development/me... aparece así
28 mins