KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

voucher decision / law

Spanish translation: ley de pases/becas para estudiantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voucher law
Spanish translation:ley de pases/becas para estudiantes
Entered by: noeliam

17:45 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: voucher decision / law
I criticized the Florida Supreme Court's voucher decision because it's wrong and because it has awful real-world consequences. Our Constitution simply does not prohibit the voucher law that the court struck down.
noeliam
ley de pases/becas para estudiantes
Explanation:
Es una ley que otorga becas o subsidios a ciertos estudiantes para que reciban eduacacion en escuelas privadas
Selected response from:

Sandra Dejeux
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ley de pases/becas para estudiantes
Sandra Dejeux
4cheque escolar/derechobrennda


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ley de pases/becas para estudiantes


Explanation:
Es una ley que otorga becas o subsidios a ciertos estudiantes para que reciban eduacacion en escuelas privadas

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque escolar/derecho


Explanation:
"El Cheque Escolar es un sistema de ayudas económicas a la escolarización infantil, destinadas a sufragar los gastos de enseñanza de aquellos menores empadronados en el municipio de Valencia, que reúnan las condiciones que las Bases Reguladoras del Cheque Escolar disponen anualmente. Este sistema intenta contribuir así a la importancia decisiva de dicha etapa escolar en la compensación de desigualdades en educación."


"El Tribunal Supremo de Florida declara inconstitucional el cheque escolar"


    Reference: http://www.valencia.es/ayuntamiento2/educacion.nsf/vdocument...
    Reference: http://www.aceprensa.com/art.cgi?articulo=12202
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish