KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

accountable (see context)

Spanish translation: debe conllevar mayor responsabilidad que


02:28 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: accountable (see context)
Un artículo sobre la historia de las elecciones y los diferentes sistemas. Aquí habla del sistema parlamentario:

The advantage to this form of governance has to be more accountable than a presidential system, since power is not divided. In this type of system it is easier for voters to tell who is responsible for inaction. However, the main criticisms is that the head of the government cannot be directly voted on or chosen by the people, like in a presidential system, and there is a lack of separation of power.



Ya no sé que vuelta darle a la primera oración. ¿¿Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia??
xxxVagnes
Spanish translation:debe conllevar mayor responsabilidad que
Explanation:
The English here is extremely awkward, but this seems to be what it means.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rendir ( ) cuentas
Henry Hinds
4 +1facilidad/factibilidad de fiscalización
Alejandra Villarroel
4responsable
swisstell
3 +1debe conllevar mayor responsabilidad queRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rendir ( ) cuentas


Explanation:
has to be more accountable = tiene que rendir más cuentas

Una de tantas sugerencias supongo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marina Herrera: That is it
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  olv10siq
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  vanesa medina
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has to be more accountable than
debe conllevar mayor responsabilidad que


Explanation:
The English here is extremely awkward, but this seems to be what it means.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilidad/factibilidad de fiscalización


Explanation:
Vagnes, te estoy respondiendo de acuerdo con lo que dice tu texto (curiosa la redacción) y con los conocimientos que conservo de Educación Cívica en el colegio y los créditos de ciencia política de la U.

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
9 hrs