KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

roadside bomb

Spanish translation: una bomba colocada en la carretera


14:39 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: roadside bomb
MEDIA ADVISORY

Private Seamans, was killed Wednesday, August 17 along with 3 other soldiers in his unit during maneuvers in Iraq when a roadside bomb hit the vehicle in which they were riding.


muchas gracias!!
xxxVagnes
Spanish translation:una bomba colocada en la carretera
Explanation:
Please see references. (258 Yahoo hits for the phrase.)

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7una bomba colocada en la carreteraRobert Forstag
3Bomba en la carretera/avenida/calle
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
una bomba colocada en la carretera


Explanation:
Please see references. (258 Yahoo hits for the phrase.)

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.laprensagrafica.com/especiales/2003/nuestrosoldad...
    Reference: http://www.terra.com/noticias/articulo/html/act240358.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jairon.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bomba en la carretera/avenida/calle


Explanation:
Me parece un tanto directa la traducción pero tambien autoexplicatoria

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2