KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

ballot measures

Spanish translation: medidas sometidas a votación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballot measures
Spanish translation:medidas sometidas a votación
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:00 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ballot measures
In contrast, the state's nonvoters want a more active government, are less satisfied with initiatives that limit government, are less positive about elected officials, and favor ballot measures that would spend more on programs to help the poor.
No me convence la frase medidas electorales....
gracias a todos ...
Transteam
medidas sometidas a votación
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4referendum
Pablo Mones
4 +1propuesta de plebiscito / propuesta de referéndum / medida electoral
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5medidas sometidas a votación
Henry Hinds
5someter(se) a las urnas
Manuel Martín-Iguacel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
referendum


Explanation:
"Ballot measures" parece corresponder a decisiones ecididas por votación del cuerpo electoral, algo así como un referendum.


Pablo Mones
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70: • A ballot measure, also known as a ballot proposition, ballot initiative or referendum, is a policy question that is decided by voters, typically on the state or local level. Measures can be binding (i.e. the voters' decision becomes law) or nonbinding.
8 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Referendum usually means a ballot measure in which the electorate approves an action taken by a legislative body. Thus all referendum are ballot measures, but not all ballot measures are referendums (many or most are proposals based on petition alone).
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidas sometidas a votación


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someter(se) a las urnas


Explanation:
depende del estilo del estilo. Debe adaptarse la forma verbal a la frase en cuestión.

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propuesta de plebiscito / propuesta de referéndum / medida electoral


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
13 hrs
  -> gracias Walter