KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

in and of itself.

Spanish translation: de por sí, por sí sola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and of itself.
Spanish translation:de por sí, por sí sola
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:56 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: in and of itself.
In a democracy, low political participation is cause for worry, in and of itself.
gracias
Transteam
de por sí, por sí sola
Explanation:
In a democracy, low political participation is cause for worry, in and of itself = En una democracia, la escasa participación política es (de por sí o por sí sola) causa de preocupación
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4de por sí, por sí sola
Henry Hinds
4 +2en sí
Ladybug70
4 +1en sí y por si misma
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de por sí, por sí sola


Explanation:
In a democracy, low political participation is cause for worry, in and of itself = En una democracia, la escasa participación política es (de por sí o por sí sola) causa de preocupación

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Marcelo González
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en sí


Explanation:
...es en sí causa de...

Ladybug70
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: me gusta por la brevedad
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Flavia Scafatti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en sí y por si misma


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente Walter