KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

not otherwise provided for by law

Spanish translation: no previstos/contemplados por la ley


16:40 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: not otherwise provided for by law
General Election: An election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the even-numbered years, for the purpose of filling national, state, county, and district offices and for voting on constitutional amendments not otherwise provided for by law.



muchas gracias!
xxxVagnes
Spanish translation:no previstos/contemplados por la ley
Explanation:
no previstos/contemplados por la ley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-13 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:

prever
Disponer o preparar medios contra futuras contingencias.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no previstos/contemplados por la ley
David Russi
5de otra forma no estipulado por la ley
Carmen Schultz
4...la ley no provea otra cosaagtranslat
4de otro modo no será aceptado legalmente
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no previstos/contemplados por la ley


Explanation:
no previstos/contemplados por la ley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-13 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:

prever
Disponer o preparar medios contra futuras contingencias.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Gaymer: te faltó ...... de otra manera
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina Matheu: contemplados
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: el "otherwise" sobrarís en español,
42 mins
  -> Gracias, opino lo mismo.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de otro modo no será aceptado legalmente


Explanation:
I think is the MUST for can mke the elections, if is not made like this wil be not permitted by the law.
La convocatoria de elecciones no sería aceptada, en caso de no cumplir estos requisitos.


Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de otra forma no estipulado por la ley


Explanation:
my take regarding the legal aspect of the word

de otra forma no estipulado por la ley





proveer.
(Del lat. providēre).
1. tr. Preparar, reunir lo necesario para un fin. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Suministrar o facilitar lo necesario o conveniente para un fin. Proveer de víveres una plaza. Proveer a alguien de ropa, de libros. U. t. c. prnl.
3. tr. Tramitar, resolver, dar salida a un negocio.
4. tr. Dar o conferir una dignidad, un empleo, un cargo, etc.
5. tr. Der. Dicho de un juez o de un tribunal: Dictar una resolución que a veces es sentencia definitiva.
6. prnl. Desembarazar, exonerar el vientre.

MORF. conjug. c. leer; part. irreg. provisto y reg. proveído.
para mejor ~.
1. expr. Der. Fórmula con que se designa la resolución que el juez o tribunal dicta de oficio, terminada la sustanciación del asunto y antes de sentenciarlo, reclamando datos o disponiendo pruebas para fallar con mayor conocimiento de causa.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



Definition
provide vt 1. proveer; to ~ sb with sth proporcionar algo a alguien 2. form LAW estipular

(from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)



From Webster's (see #2 as in "to make a provision or stipulation and #3 last entry from the bottom "to stipulate")

provide

Main Entry: pro·vide
Pronunciation: pr&-'vId
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): pro·vid·ed; pro·vid·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin providEre, literally, to see ahead, from pro- forward + vidEre to see -- more at PRO-, WIT
intransitive verb
1 : to take precautionary measures <provide for the common defense -- U.S. Constitution>
2 : to make a proviso or stipulation <the Constitution...provides for an elected two-chamber legislature -- Current Biography>
3 : to make preparation to meet a need <provide for entertainment>; especially : to supply something for sustenance or support <provides for the poor>
transitive verb
1 archaic : to prepare in advance
2 a : to supply or make available (something wanted or needed) <provided new uniforms for the band>; also : AFFORD <curtains provide privacy> b : to make something available to <provide the children with free balloons>
3 : to have as a condition : STIPULATE <the contract provides that certain deadlines will be met>

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...la ley no provea otra cosa


Explanation:
Colegas han ofrecido alternativas correctas, pero la frase "...votar sobre [constitutional amendments] para los cuales la ley no provea otra cosa." corre mejor.

Orden Cisterciense de la Estrech - [ Translate this page ]Al llevar unos las cargas de los otros, cumplen la ley de Cristo y, ... a no ser que se provea otra cosa se aplica con el mismo derecho a la abadía, ...
www.ocso.org/cst-stat/ccmf-2002-sp.htm - 436k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] LEY 600 DE 2000File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
El sindicado dentro del proceso penal no podrá enajenar bienes sujetos a registro ... Todas las demás providencias, salvo que la ley provea otra cosa. ...
www.justiciamilitar.gov.co/.../ley 600 de 2000 codigo de pr... - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8