KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

closely divided

Spanish translation: divididos por un estrecho margen


00:04 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: closely divided
They frequently have to vote on state propositions that make important fiscal and economic decisions. Likely voters are often closely divided, with deeply different views along partisan lines, on initiatives aimed at low-income groups, whereas they usually favor mesures that provide benefits to people like themselves. Nonvoters, in stark contrast, are solid supporters of increased government spending and new programs that benefit the poor.
Se que es muy simple, pero no puedo encontrar una frase que me quede bien.....!!!
gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:divididos por un estrecho margen
Explanation:
que tal esto?
Selected response from:

xxxakanah
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4divididos por un estrecho margenxxxakanah
5muy polarizados
Ernesto de Lara
4claramente divididos
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divididos por un estrecho margen


Explanation:
que tal esto?

xxxakanah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina: Me gusta.
2 mins
  -> thanks ;)

agree  olv10siq
10 mins
  -> GRACIAS ;)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
12 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muy polarizados


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claramente divididos


Explanation:
They are learly divide because they have complete different views.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4