KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

hand up / hand out

Spanish translation: Ver.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand up / hand out
Spanish translation:Ver.
Entered by: Débora Corones

22:24 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: hand up / hand out
la frase dice:
Since 1992, I have been the Executive Director of the Orange County Rescue Mission and have been providing a hand up, not a hand out.

No se como traducir: hands out y hands up
Graciasssss helppppppp
Débora Corones
Ver.
Explanation:
Me parece que hand up es proponerse como voluntario, ¿no?, es decir, levantando la mano.
Propongo: "Siempre un paso al frente, nunca atrás", algo así, guardando la idea de ser voluntario por lo de Rescue Mission.
Esperemos mejores opciones.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brindar una ayuda eficaz y no una limosna /
Marisa Osovnikar
4Ver.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver.


Explanation:
Me parece que hand up es proponerse como voluntario, ¿no?, es decir, levantando la mano.
Propongo: "Siempre un paso al frente, nunca atrás", algo así, guardando la idea de ser voluntario por lo de Rescue Mission.
Esperemos mejores opciones.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brindar una ayuda eficaz y no una limosna /


Explanation:
una opción


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-29 22:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O
brindar ayuda más que hacer caridad

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Excellent!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esther!

agree  Mar Brotons
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!!