KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

will not allow

Spanish translation: NO se admite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will not allow
Spanish translation:NO se admite
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:55 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
English term or phrase: will not allow
can you help me translate "Ballots will NOT allow for write-in candidacy"

This has to do with community elections.

thank you in advance.
parra
NO se admite
Explanation:
Ballots will NOT allow for write-in candidacy = NO se admite voto por candidatos no registrados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 05:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ballots" is conveyed by the word "voto" in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NO se admite
Henry Hinds
4no se admitirán
Nitza Ramos
4no se tendrán en cuenta
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NO se admite


Explanation:
Ballots will NOT allow for write-in candidacy = NO se admite voto por candidatos no registrados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 05:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ballots" is conveyed by the word "voto" in Spanish.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Bueno, ballots más bien le decimos boletas
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, sí, pero en el CONTEXTO, ya ves que el concepto es un poco diferente.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  xxxPaula Gonzal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  isabel2000
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se tendrán en cuenta


Explanation:
no se tendrán en cuenta los votos/las papeletas de candidatos no inscritos/registrados

Creo que la idea es que no se tienen en cuenta más bien.

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se admitirán


Explanation:
otra opción

No se permitirá en las boletas.......



Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish