KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

day laborer centers

Spanish translation: centros de jornaleros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day laborer centers
Spanish translation:centros de jornaleros
Entered by: Melina Morales

19:18 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Resolution
English term or phrase: day laborer centers
Could it be "centros de jornaleros"? I'm not sure it's the correct translation. Can anyone help me? Txs.
Melina Morales
centros de jornaleros
Explanation:
Precisamente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5centros de jornaleros
Henry Hinds
4 +1centros de trabajadores jornaleros
C. Roman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centros de jornaleros


Explanation:
Precisamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Patricia Rosas: 1,220 hits on Google, and 54 for "centros jornaleros"
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Walter Landesman
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centros de trabajadores jornaleros


Explanation:
La Opinión DigitalRebeca Ronquillo, coordinadora del Centro de Trabajadores Jornaleros, ubicado en el 5669, al oeste de la avenida W. De Longpre, en Hollywood, expresó que la ...
www.laopinion.com/print.html?rkey=00060128183301139954 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


LazosSólo 2% de trabajadores jornaleros son mujeres. 40% de los jornaleros ha vivido ... que ha sido el centro de reunión para jornaleros en varias localidades, ...
www.ime.gob.mx/noticias/boletines_lazos/2006/428.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
51 mins
  -> You're very kind Walter. Henry and I have "crossed" answers. It's up to Melina to use "trabajadores" or just leave it out...:-)