KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

political descent

Spanish translation: disidencia política


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political descent
Spanish translation:disidencia política
Entered by: Walter Landesman

00:44 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: political descent
"Argentina is a country where political descent is a national passion."

¿Alguna idea de el significado de esta frase? Lamentablemente no tengo contexto. Es una frase suelta que no tiene nada que ver con el resto del texto (se escucha de fondo)...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
disidencia política
Explanation:
"Descent" y "Dissent" tienen una pronunciación similar pero completamente diferente significado. Probablkemente en este caso el autor haya confundido una con al otra, por oído o por error de grafía.
Es ilustrativa la definición del Merriam-Webster`s, aclara la pronunciación similar pero ninguno de los posibles significados es el de disentir:
descent
One entry found for descent.

Main Entry: de·scent
Pronunciation: di-'sent
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French descente, from Anglo-French descendre
1 a : derivation from an ancestor : BIRTH, LINEAGE <of French descent> b : transmission or devolution of an estate by inheritance usually in the descending line c : the fact or process of originating from an ancestral stock d : the shaping or development in nature and character by transmission from a source : DERIVATION
2 : the act or process of descending
3 : a step downward in a scale of gradation; specifically : one generation in an ancestral line or genealogical scale
4 a : an inclination downward : SLOPE b : a descending way (as a downgrade or stairway) c obsolete : the lowest part
5 a : ATTACK, INVASION b : a sudden disconcerting appearance (as for a visit)
6 : a downward step (as in station or value) : DECLINE <descent of the family to actual poverty>
====
Algo similar ocurre con el Braini Dict., 9 posibles significados pero ninguno es disentir.

=========
Por todo lo anterior, reitero que debe ser una confusión de oído o una o un error involuntario o de desconocimiento ortográfico al escribir.

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disidencia política
Walter Landesman
5 +1disidencia política
nimrodtran
4 -2descenso political
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disidencia política


Explanation:
¡uf, al fin lo encontré!
"The nuclear dispute with the West has helped empower a new administration that trumpets the slogans of the Iranian revolution while cracking down on political descent"

"The United States simply can not do business with a Regime that has looted private property, makes a mockery of human rights and civil liberties and democratic traditions and that will not tolerate any political descent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-01 01:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, parece que "dissent" y "descent" se utilizan igual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-01 01:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y ni hablar de los Sapag en Neuquén, los Romero Feris en Corrientes, los Cantoni en San Juan...


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2006/08/22/news/iran.php
    Reference: http://piptalk.com/pip/Forum6/HTML/001331.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
descenso political


Explanation:
"Political descent" refers to a worsening of political status/affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-01 01:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Argentina es un país donde el descenso political es una pasión nacional."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-01 01:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the write have misspelled "descent?" Did he mean "political dissent?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-01 01:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descendimiento
descensión
(descendencia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-01 01:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descendimiento en la política es una...
descensión en la política es una...
descenso en la política es una...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Brett, pero Nimrodtran tiene razón... No tiene sentido la oración y "political" no es español.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: sorry, this is not Spanish. a) "political" is not an Spanish word. b) Your translation does not make any sense. Sorry again.
4 mins
  -> Pues, ¿Qué sería el castellano?

disagree  Susy Ordaz: El castellano sería: disidencia política, no political.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disidencia política


Explanation:
"Descent" y "Dissent" tienen una pronunciación similar pero completamente diferente significado. Probablkemente en este caso el autor haya confundido una con al otra, por oído o por error de grafía.
Es ilustrativa la definición del Merriam-Webster`s, aclara la pronunciación similar pero ninguno de los posibles significados es el de disentir:
descent
One entry found for descent.

Main Entry: de·scent
Pronunciation: di-'sent
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French descente, from Anglo-French descendre
1 a : derivation from an ancestor : BIRTH, LINEAGE <of French descent> b : transmission or devolution of an estate by inheritance usually in the descending line c : the fact or process of originating from an ancestral stock d : the shaping or development in nature and character by transmission from a source : DERIVATION
2 : the act or process of descending
3 : a step downward in a scale of gradation; specifically : one generation in an ancestral line or genealogical scale
4 a : an inclination downward : SLOPE b : a descending way (as a downgrade or stairway) c obsolete : the lowest part
5 a : ATTACK, INVASION b : a sudden disconcerting appearance (as for a visit)
6 : a downward step (as in station or value) : DECLINE <descent of the family to actual poverty>
====
Algo similar ocurre con el Braini Dict., 9 posibles significados pero ninguno es disentir.

=========
Por todo lo anterior, reitero que debe ser una confusión de oído o una o un error involuntario o de desconocimiento ortográfico al escribir.




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=des...
    Reference: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/de/descent153211.html
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: así es, Walter, si te fijas en las referencias que puse (y que me hicieron ver la luz) (¿Cómo anda Peñarol?). No es que MANTENGA el error, sino que DESCUBRÍ de dónde procedía para solucionar la duda.
3 mins
  -> Ah, ok, no te había comprendido. Gracias por la aclaración. Saludos.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gracias.