KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

dudhi

Spanish translation: calabaza de peregrinos, calabaza de San Roque, calabaza viñadera, calabaza viñatera


01:40 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: dudhi
"Vegetables include okra, dudhi, onion"
nitram
Spanish translation:calabaza de peregrinos, calabaza de San Roque, calabaza viñadera, calabaza viñatera
Explanation:
calabaza blanca...

Por cierto, la okra se llama en Argentina "bamia" o "clavo turco"
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calabaza de peregrinos, calabaza de San Roque, calabaza viñadera, calabaza viñatera
nimrodtran
5gourd, calabaza india
Sofia Aldunate
3dudhiBETA TRANSLATE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calabaza de peregrinos, calabaza de San Roque, calabaza viñadera, calabaza viñatera


Explanation:
calabaza blanca...

Por cierto, la okra se llama en Argentina "bamia" o "clavo turco"


    Reference: http://ecocrop.fao.org/GPPIS.exe$ShowHost?Host=1315
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gourd, calabaza india


Explanation:
ridged fruit, and Dudhi a pale green cylindrical gourd, can all be collectively cooked like courgettes, either boiled or sauteed in butter with a sprinkling of salt. Tindori and Karela - like small green cucumbers - can be boiled and fried with onion, chillies and cumin for an authentic accompaniment to a curry.

Aquí explican que es un tipo de calabaza de la india.
Suerte!

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dudhi


Explanation:
Por lo que pude ver en las búsquedas que he hecho, el término no se traduce. Si te fijás en google images aparece la foto, es como un zuchini

BETA TRANSLATE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish