KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

dignify (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: dignificar / honrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dignify (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:dignificar / honrar
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

23:44 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: dignify (ver contexto)
Declaración del Supervisor de Elecciones de un condado de Florida:

“I see my role to dignify all potential voters and to remove as many barriers as possible to participation in the democratic process


muchas gracias a todos!!!!
xxxVagnes
dignificar / honrar
Explanation:
Tiene que ver con hacer posible que ejerzan sus derechos
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dignificar / honrar
Flavia Scafatti
4Veo este cargo como una manera de dignificar u honrar a....
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dignificar / honrar


Explanation:
Tiene que ver con hacer posible que ejerzan sus derechos

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: dignificar / dat dignidad
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Diana! :)

agree  Sofia Aldunate
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sofía! :)

agree  Robert Copeland: SI!!!!
2 hrs
  -> :) muy amable Robert!

agree  Susy Ordaz
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Susy! Saludos

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont! buen fin de semana :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 day14 hrs
  -> muy amable Carmen :) Saludos y buen fin de semana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veo este cargo como una manera de dignificar u honrar a....


Explanation:
Es una traducción más bien libre. Me parece que habla sobre el punto de vista que tiene sobre su trabajo, o me equivoco?

Suerte!

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8