KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

strange bedfellows

Spanish translation: extraña pareja, sociedad extraña o rara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strange bedfellows
Spanish translation:extraña pareja, sociedad extraña o rara
Entered by: Walter Landesman

03:21 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: strange bedfellows
Se trata de explicar una alianza inesperada entre dos contendientes electorales, lo que no encuentro es como traducir la expresión como un concepto, no tanto la explicación de la situación que ya está comentada antes...:
Talk about a potential alliance between "strange bedfellows" *** and *** vs. ***"
Maria Lemus
una extraña pareja, una sociedad extraña/rara
Explanation:
A similar phrase is "partners in crime" which is also metaphorical is
"politics makes strange bedfellows": Politics forces people who would not ordinarly be in bed together ( purely in a metaphorical, not sexual sense) to be "in bed together"(to be partners).

American Heritage Dict.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-05 03:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origen de la expresión:
"Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows".
Origin: From Shakespeare's The Tempest.
The Phrase Finder

American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms - Cite This Source new!
strange bedfellows

A peculiar alliance or combination, as in George and Arthur really are strange bedfellows, sharing the same job but totally different in their views. Although strictly speaking bedfellows are persons who share a bed, like husband and wife, the term has been used figuratively since the late 1400s. This particular idiom may have been invented by Shakespeare in The Tempest (2:2), "Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows." Today a common extension is politics makes strange bedfellows, meaning that politicians form peculiar associations so as to win more votes. A similar term is odd couple, a pair who share either housing or a business but are very different in most ways. This term gained currency with Neil Simon's Broadway play The Odd Couple and, even more, with the motion picture (1968) and subsequent television series based on it, contrasting housemates Felix and Oscar, one meticulously neat and obsessively punctual, the other extremely messy and casual.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=strange bedfellows

see also:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=611356
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una extraña pareja, una sociedad extraña/rara
Walter Landesman
5 +4extraños compañeros de camaPilar T. Bayle
5 +1aliados peculiares
Marina Herrera
4extraños amantesAna Barra
4companeros de cama estranos ( raros)bestwords
3Qué posible alianza más insólita: *** y *** contra ***.
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extraños compañeros de cama


Explanation:
En España se utiliza la expresión tal cual. Está consagrada incluso en la traducción de una cita de Groucho Marx: «La política no hace extraños compañeros de cama. El matrimonio sí.»

Espero que te despeje las dudas.


    Reference: http://www.informatica7.es/Humor/groucho.htm
    Reference: http://www.elcultural.es/html/20040708/letras/LETRAS-SEM/pal...
Pilar T. Bayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: deliciosa colección de cuentos de ciencia ficción de Thomas N. Scortia (Martínez Roca)
2 hrs
  -> :-) Gracias

agree  Deschant
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergi Callau: Se usa mucho en prensa política para calificar coaliciones derecha+izquierda, por ejemplo.
7 hrs
  -> :-) Sí

agree  elsaque
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companeros de cama estranos ( raros)


Explanation:
fff

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Herrera: para escribir la ñ Ñ sólo tienes que usar tu keypad y al mismo tiempo que presionas alt, presiona 164 o 165 sucesivamente y voilá!
38 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraños amantes


Explanation:
Pues el uso de las comillas, puede estar haciendo alusión a la película. No la he visto, pero por la referencia política en la descripción del capítulo de un sitcom con el mismo título (segunda referencia abajo), intuyo que también debe haber algo de política en la trama de la película.

Noticias de Cine - Lo que buscas del cine, lo encuentras aquí ...
Además intervino en la producción dirigida por Dean Murphy, Strange bedfellows (Extraños amantes), aunque la mayor parte de su tiempo lo pasa en su rancho ...
www.noticiasdecine.com/?p=386 - 12k

075 - Strange Bedfellows
To impress a politically minded girlfriend, Lamont sounds off about community problems on a local radio show and is subsequently talked into running for state assemblyman.
http://www.sitcomsonline.com/boards/showthread.php?t=33524


Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una extraña pareja, una sociedad extraña/rara


Explanation:
A similar phrase is "partners in crime" which is also metaphorical is
"politics makes strange bedfellows": Politics forces people who would not ordinarly be in bed together ( purely in a metaphorical, not sexual sense) to be "in bed together"(to be partners).

American Heritage Dict.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-05 03:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origen de la expresión:
"Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows".
Origin: From Shakespeare's The Tempest.
The Phrase Finder

American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms - Cite This Source new!
strange bedfellows

A peculiar alliance or combination, as in George and Arthur really are strange bedfellows, sharing the same job but totally different in their views. Although strictly speaking bedfellows are persons who share a bed, like husband and wife, the term has been used figuratively since the late 1400s. This particular idiom may have been invented by Shakespeare in The Tempest (2:2), "Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows." Today a common extension is politics makes strange bedfellows, meaning that politicians form peculiar associations so as to win more votes. A similar term is odd couple, a pair who share either housing or a business but are very different in most ways. This term gained currency with Neil Simon's Broadway play The Odd Couple and, even more, with the motion picture (1968) and subsequent television series based on it, contrasting housemates Felix and Oscar, one meticulously neat and obsessively punctual, the other extremely messy and casual.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=strange bedfellows

see also:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=611356


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
9 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias. - walter :)

agree  Ladybug70
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  elere: extraña pareja
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. / walter

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliados peculiares


Explanation:
en este caso bedfellows no tiene nada que ver con la cama! se dice de personas que se asocian para algún fin politico
ver definición en Dictionary.com
an associate or collaborator, esp. one who forms a temporary alliance for reasons of expediency: Politics makes strange bedfellows.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qué posible alianza más insólita: *** y *** contra ***.


Explanation:
Mi granito de arena.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish