KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

"mining location"

Spanish translation: apropiación de yacimiento minero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mining location
Spanish translation:apropiación de yacimiento minero
Entered by: Sofia Aldunate

04:16 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "mining location"
At end 2002, 122 licences had been granted, of which 22 were for prospecting, 80 for exclusive prospecting The remainder were for mining location (10), and mining leases (10)
nitram
apropiación de yacimiento minero
Explanation:
Está sacado de un diccionario de términos jurídicos de Antonio Ramírez (hay también una dirección de sitio web: Gestión 2000.com)
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sitio (localidad) de operación de una mina
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5apropiación de yacimiento minero
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mining location
sitio (localidad) de operación de una mina


Explanation:
Perhaps someone knows if there exists some specific term in the Spanish mining industry. Otherwise, this if fine.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Te lo agradezco, Egmont.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mining location
apropiación de yacimiento minero


Explanation:
Está sacado de un diccionario de términos jurídicos de Antonio Ramírez (hay también una dirección de sitio web: Gestión 2000.com)

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8