KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

lease out

Spanish translation: dar / ofrecer en arrendamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lease out
Spanish translation:dar / ofrecer en arrendamiento
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:08 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: lease out
Government decided to lease out generation and distribution to private operators, while the State would retain control over transmission
nitram
dar / ofrecer en arrendamiento
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dar / ofrecer en arrendamiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4dar en concesión
vanesa medina
4arrendar, dar en arriendo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dar / ofrecer en arrendamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Tu respuesta fue más rápida que la mía - Mike :)
11 mins
  -> ¡Caramba! Gracias colega.

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hermida.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrendar, dar en arriendo


Explanation:
Oxford


lease2 vt
a lease (out) (grant use of) arrendar*, dar* en arriendo;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar en concesión


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-05 23:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://investbg.government.bg/cgi-bin/e-cms/vis/vis.pl?s=001...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-05 23:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clarin.com/diario/2000/03/26/o-03001d.htm

vanesa medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish