KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

giving a pass

Spanish translation: hacían la vista gorda frente a


11:52 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: giving a pass
Principled and rooted in American values as it was, to many of Carter’s critics and Reagan’s supporters this policy often translated, as a practical matter, into hectoring, bullying, excoriating, and punishing friendly governments with leaders who were not democratically elected while “giving a pass” to radically anti-American, leftist or Marxist regimes – perhaps because we had little or no influence with them in any case.
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:hacían la vista gorda frente a
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-09-06 12:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se me ocurre

"eran más benévolos con"
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dando su aprobación, tolerando, dando por bueno, aceptandoelere
4 +1hacían la vista gorda frente a
Elizabeth Ardans
4se desentendían / pasaban por alto
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4dejaban pasar
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejaban pasar


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desentendían / pasaban por alto


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacían la vista gorda frente a


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-09-06 12:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se me ocurre

"eran más benévolos con"

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
50 mins
  -> gracias Henry!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dando su aprobación, tolerando, dando por bueno, aceptando


Explanation:
cualquiera de estas opciones valdría.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8